HomeAbout UsBiographies

COLONEL BRETT V. FEHRLE

PRINT | E-MAIL

COLONEL BRETT V. FEHRLE

Col. Brett Fehrle is the Commander of the 188th Medical Group, 188th Wing, Arkansas Air National Guard, Ebbing Air National Guard Base, Arkansas. He leads the Group's Airmen who ensure the wing is a healthy and fit force by providing local medical support.


Col. Fehrle began his military career as a U.S. Marine Corps officer candidate in 1985 and served in the U.S. Navy Reserve before receiving a commission in the Air National Guard. He has commanded at the squadron and group level and deployed numerous times in support of the Global War on Terror as well as domestically in response to hurricanes Gustav and Ike as a medical planner. He also served a statutory tour as the Chief, Medical Readiness Plans & Programs for the Air National Guard Air Surgeon.

In his civilian capacity, he is a Senior Systems Engineer supporting National Guard Bureau programs at Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma, working on the Real Time Information in the Cockpit and the Large Aircraft Infrared Countermeasures programs for the KC-135 program office. Prior to assuming his current position, the colonel was the Commander, 117th Medical Group, Sumpter Field ANGB, Alabama.

EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Science, Medical Engineering Technology, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
1996 Master of Business Administration, Oklahoma City University
2001 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2007 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2011 Air War College, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1995–May 1997, Mobility Officer, 137th Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, 137th Airlift Wing, Will Rogers ANGB, Oklahoma City, Okla.
2. May 1997–May 1999, Chief of Logistics, 137th Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, 137th Airlift Wing, Will Rogers ANGB, Oklahoma City, Okla.
3. May 1999–May 2002, Chief of Readiness, 137th Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, 137th Airlift Wing, Will Rogers ANGB, Oklahoma City, Okla. (October 2001–May 2002, Officer in Charge, 43rd Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, Aeromedical Evacuation Liaison Team, Karshi-Khanabad, Uzbekistan)
4. May 2002–October 2004, Director of Operations, 137th Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, 137th Airlift Wing, Will Rogers ANGB, Oklahoma City, Okla. (February 2004–May 2004, Director of Operations, 375th Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron, 375th Airlift Wing, Andrews AFB, Md.)
5. October 2004–October 2007, Administrative Officer, 138th Medical Group, Tulsa ANGB, Okla.
6. October 2007–February 2010, Administrative Officer, 159th Medical Group, Joint Reserve Base New Orleans, La. 
7. February 2010–July 2013, Chief, Medical Readiness Plans & Programs, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Joint Base Andrews, Md. 
8. August 2013–November 2017, Commander, 117th Medical Group, Sumpter ANGB, Birmingham, Ala.
9. November 2017–Present, Commander, 188th Medical Group, Ebbing ANGB, Fort Smith, Ark.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with “V” device
National Defense Service Medal with bronze service star device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon – Short Tour
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border
Air Force Longevity Service Award with three oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with bronze hourglass and two “M” devices
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with service star device
Navy Expert Pistol Medal
Navy Expert Rifle Medal
Air Force Training Ribbon
  

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1995
First Lieutenant May 27, 1997
Captain Aug. 19, 1999
Major Aug. 19, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel Mar. 8, 2007
Colonel Aug. 2, 2013

(Current as of August 2018)