HomeAbout UsBiographies

COLONEL JEREMIAH S. GENTRY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Jeremiah S. Gentry is the Vice Commander of the 188th Wing, Ebbing Air National Guard Base, Fort Smith, Arkansas. He is responsible for assisting the wing commander in maintaining the combat capability of nearly 1000 members of the 188th Wing across an array of mission sets. The wing provides decision advantage, strike and combat support capabilities to meet combatant commander requirements worldwide, while also supporting domestic operations in times of state or national emergency.

Col. Gentry entered the Air Force as a graduate of the United States Air Force Academy and was commissioned in May 2000. Upon completion of pilot training, he was assigned to Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma, as an Instructor Pilot and Flight Commander in the T-37 Talon jet. He has deployed to Iraq as an F-16 Fighting Falcon pilot in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom and served as initial cadre in standing up three different squadrons flying the MQ-9 Reaper remotely piloted aircraft. In 2011, Lt. Col. Gentry left the active duty Air Force and joined the Arkansas Air National Guard. He deployed with the 188th Fighter Wing to Afghanistan as an A-10 Thunderbolt II jet pilot supporting Operation Enduring Freedom. His experience in remotely piloted aircraft was instrumental in the 188th’s successful 2014 mission set transition from the A-10 to the MQ-9 and the inception of combat air patrols in Fort Smith, Arkansas.

Prior to assuming his current position, the colonel was the Commander, 188th Operations Group, Ebbing Air National Guard Base, Fort Smith, Arkansas.

EDUCATION
2000 Bachelor of Science, Management, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2008 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2010 Master of Theological Studies, Liberty University, Lynchburg, Va.
2018 Air War College, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 2000–October 2001, Student Pilot, Joint Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. October 2001–March 2002, T-37 Instructor Pilot Upgrade Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. March 2002–March 2005, T-37 Instructor Pilot, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, Okla.
4. March 2005–June 2005, T-38 Student Pilot, Introductory Fighter Fundamentals, Moody AFB, Fla.
5. June 2005–April 2006, F-16 Student Pilot, 36th Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. April 2006–June 2007, F-16 Flight Leader, 27th Tactical Fighter Wing, Cannon AFB, N.M.
7. June 2007–July 2008, F-16 Mission Commander, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
8. July 2008–November 2011, MQ-9 Evaluator Pilot, 27th Special Operations Wing, Cannon AFB, N.M.
9. November 2011–June 2014, A-10 Flight Leader, 184th Fighter Squadron, 188th Wing, Ebbing ANGB, Ark.
10. July 2014–July 2017, Commander, 184th Attack Squadron, 188th Wing, Ebbing ANGB, Ark.
11. July 2017–February 2018, Deputy Commander, 188th Operations Group, 188th Wing, Ebbing ANGB, Ark.
12. February 2018–August 2019, Commander, 188th Operations Group, 188th Wing, Ebbing ANGB, Ark.
13. August 2019–Present, Vice Commander, 188th Wing, Ebbing ANGB, Fort Smith, Ark.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 4500, including more than 620 combat hours and more than 1520 combat support hours
Aircraft flown: T-37B, T-38C, F-16C, A-10C, MQ-9

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Combat Action Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 2000
First Lieutenant May 31, 2002
Captain May 31, 2004
Major Feb. 1, 2010
Lieutenant Colonel April 6, 2014
Colonel Dec. 13, 2018

(Current as of August 2019)