HomeAbout UsBiographies

COLONEL LEON J. DODROE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Leon J. Dodroe serves as the wing commander for the more than 1,000 members of the 188th Wing, of which more than 300 are full-time personnel. In his role as wing commander, Colonel Dodroe oversees all of the 188th Wing’s operations and support functions, as well as manages a full-time force of federal technicians, active Guard reserve members, and state employees. The wing provides decision advantage, strike and combat support capabilities to meet combatant commander requirements worldwide, while also supporting domestic operations in times of state or national emergency.

Colonel Dodroe enlisted in the U.S. Army in 1993 and served with the 75th Ranger Regiment at Fort Benning, Georgia. In 1995, he was selected for pilot training and received his commission through Officer Candidate School. Upon completion of flight training school in 1996, he was assigned as the Fixed Wing Platoon Leader for the Southern European Task Force at Vicenza, Italy. Colonel Dodroe has also served in the U.S. Army Reserve and Arizona Army National Guard, holding a variety of positions before joining the Arizona Air National Guard in 2010.

Colonel Dodroe has served in command at the platoon, company, squadron, and group level and has deployed to Iraq in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom. Prior to assuming his current position, the colonel was the Vice Commander, 188th Wing, Ebbing Air National Guard Base, Fort Smith, Arkansas.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice, Washington State University, Pullman
1994 Airborne Course, U.S. Army Infantry School, Fort Benning, Ga.
1995 Initial Entry Rotary Wing Course, Fort Rucker, Ala.
1996 Fixed-Wing Multi-Engine Qualification Course, Fort Rucker, Ala.
1996 Aviation Officer Basic Course, Fort Rucker, Ala.
2001 Military Intelligence Officer Advanced Course, Fort Huachuca, Ariz.
2001 Combined Arms and Services Staff School, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2011 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell-Gunter Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2014 Air War College, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1993–April 1994, Student, Basic Military Training, Fort Knox, Ky.
2. April 1994–May 1995, Comptroller NCOIC, 75th Ranger Regiment, Fort Benning, Ga.
3. May 1995–February 1996, Student, Initial Entry Rotary Wing Course, Fort Rucker, Ala.
4. February 1996–May 1996, Student, Aviation Officer Basic Course, Fort Rucker, Ala.
5. May 1996–December 1996, Student, Fixed-Wing Multi-Engine Qualification Course, Fort Rucker, Ala.
6. December 1996–July 2000, Platoon Leader, 6th Aviation Company, Southern European Task Force, Vicenza, Italy
7. July 2000–February 2001, Student, Intelligence Officer Advanced Course, Fort Huachuca, Ariz.
8. February 2001–April 2003, Executive Officer, 305th Military Intelligence Battalion, Fort Huachuca, Ariz.
9. April 2003–April 2004, Intelligence Officer, 285th Attack Helicopter Battalion, Arizona National Guard, Marana, Ariz.
10. April 2004–January 2006, Operations Officer, 258th Support Center, Arizona National Guard, Glendale, Ariz.
11. January 2006–June 2009, Company Commander, 6/52 Aviation Regiment, Los Alamitos, Calif. (June 2008–June 2009, Troop Commander, Task Force ODIN, COB Speicher, Iraq)
12. June 2009–January 2010, Liaison Officer, 6/52 Aviation Regiment, Los Alamitos, Calif.
13. January 2010–October 2013, Director of Operations, 214th Reconnaissance Squadron, 162nd Wing, Arizona ANG, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
14. October 2013–May 2016, Commander, 214th Reconnaissance Squadron, 162nd Wing, Arizona ANG, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
15. May 2016–September 2017, Commander, 188th Operations Group, 188th Wing, Arkansas ANG, Ebbing ANGB, Fort Smith, Ark.
16. September 2017–August 2019, Vice Commander, 188th Wing, Arkansas ANG, Ebbing ANGB, Fort Smith, Ark.
17. August 2019–Present, Commander, 188th Wing, Arkansas ANG, Ebbing ANGB, Fort Smith, Ark.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight Hours: more than 4,300
Aircraft Flown: TH-67, UH-1H, RC-12D/H, C-12R/F, MQ-1, MQ-9

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Army Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 15, 1995
First Lieutenant May 15, 1997
Captain June 1, 1999
Major Sept. 2, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 2, 2011
Colonel Sept. 15, 2016

(Current as of August 2019)